Terms and Conditions

It is important that you read and understand these terms and conditions and our privacy policy before using the website or ordering goods from us. By accessing the website and ordering goods from us, you agree to be legally bound by these terms and conditions and our privacy policy, as they may be modified from time to time. If you disagree with these terms and our privacy policy or any part of them, you must not use our website or order goods from us.

Product Specifications

All of the artworks exhibited on the MNO gallery website are sold as fine art, limited edition prints.

Prints are limited to an edition of 100, with each assigned a unique edition number and issued with a certificate of authenticity signed by the author. Once 100 prints have been sold, no more of that format will ever be produced.

Please note, that the product dimensions shown on our website relate to the size of the paper on which the image is printed, and not the image itself. We do not alter the aspect ratio, nor crop or resize the author’s originals. All prints will have a minimum border of 0.5 inches to allow for framing.

Viewers are advised that the images displayed on this website are representational of the actual product, and for technical necessity have been scaled to fit the web page. For illustrative purposes, the website presents images within an outline frame; however customers are advised that all prints purchased are supplied as unmounted and unframed prints as described above.

The images are printed on Fotospeed PF Lustre paper with a Canon PIXMA Pro 9500 printer using Canon Lucia ink. When framed and displayed properly the prints should last for 80 years minimum.

Copyright

MNO gallery has obtained a licence in agreement with the author to produce each image as a fine art, limited edition print. Under the terms of the licence, copyright of all artwork sold remains solely with the author. Purchasing the print conveys ownership of the actual print, but not the copyright, nor any licence to reproduce the image.

Ordering & Payment

Our online ordering and payment systems are completely secure and very easy to use.

To place your order, simply browse the website and add any items you wish to buy to the “shopping cart”. When you have completed your selections, click on "checkout" and you will be asked for the delivery and payment details to complete your order. We must receive payment of the whole of the price for the goods that you order before your order can be accepted.

We will confirm that your order has been accepted by sending an email to you at the email address you provide when you place your order. Our acceptance of your order brings into existence a legally binding contract between us.

Our secure online payment system accepts Visa, MasterCard, Visa Debit, Visa Electron and Solo cards. At no point in the process do we see, or have access, to payment card or account details. All payment transactions are handled by SagePay who deal directly with the world banking systems.

We charge for all orders at the time of purchase. In placing an order, you undertake to us that all details provided for the purpose of the order and its delivery will be correct. All orders placed are subject to availability. If we cannot supply your requirement we will advise you promptly and refund your payment.

Delivery

Each print will be carefully wrapped with tissue paper, rolled and despatched in a post tube together with the certificate of authenticity.

Whilst we take considerable measures to prevent damage to prints during transit, in the unlikely event that they are received damaged please email Customer Service immediately. If the edition is not sold out, we will gladly issue you another print. Unfortunately, if the edition is no longer available, we can only offer an exchange or a full refund.

Right for you to cancel your contract

You may cancel your contract with us for the goods you order at any time up to the end of the seventh working day from the date you receive the ordered goods. You do not need to give us any reason for cancelling your contract nor will you have to pay any penalty.

To cancel your contract you must notify us in writing.

If you have received the goods before you cancel your contract then you must send the goods back to our contact address at your own cost and risk. If you cancel your contract but we have already processed the goods for delivery you must not unpack the goods when they are received by you and you must send the goods back to us at our contact address at your own cost and risk as soon as possible.

Once you have notified us that you are cancelling your contract, any sum debited to us from your card will be credited to your account as soon as possible and in any event within 30 days of your notice PROVIDED THAT the goods in question are returned by you and are received by us in the condition they were in when delivered to you. If you do not return the goods delivered to you or do not pay the costs of delivery, we shall be entitled to deduct the direct costs of recovering the goods from the amount to be credited to you.

Returns & Refunds

MNO gallery is committed to providing all of our customers with quality products and customer satisfaction. If for any reason you are dissatisfied with your order please email Customer Service immediately.

If you are not entirely happy with the goods we deliver or they are not what you ordered or are damaged or defective or the delivery is of an incorrect quantity, you must notify us in writing of the problem and return the goods within 14 working days of delivery.

If you do not receive goods ordered by you within 25 days of the date on which we give you notice of our acceptance of your order, you should notify us in writing of the problem within 30 days of the date on which we give you notice of our acceptance of your order. If you return goods to us within the time limit referred to above or notify us of non-delivery within the time limits referred to above, our only obligation will be, at your option:

If returning an item please use the original packaging and send to: MNO Gallery, The Whym, Edensor Road, The Meads, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN20 7XR.

This website and MNO Gallery is owned and operated by Roy Morris trading as MNO Gallery of The Whym, Edensor Road, The Meads, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN20 7XR.

Import Duty

If you order goods from our site for delivery outside the UK, they may be subject to import duties and taxes which are levied when the delivery reaches the specified destination. You will be responsible for payment of any such import duties and taxes. Please note that we have no control over these charges and cannot predict their amount. Please contact your local customs office for further information before placing your order.

Please also note that you must comply with all applicable laws and regulations of the country to which the goods are despatched. We will not be liable for any breach by you of any such laws.

Product Care

To conserve and get lasting enjoyment of your print, we recommend it should be mounted and framed with acid-free, museum standard materials by a professional framer. When displaying your framed, limited edition fine art print avoid direct sunlight and extremes of temperature and humidity.

Privacy Policy

This website and MNO Gallery is owned and operated by Roy Morris trading as MNO Gallery of The Whym, Edensor Road, The Meads, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN20 7XR ("we").

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy, together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Roy Morris trading as MNO Gallery of The Whym, Edensor Road, The Meads, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN20 7XR

Information we may collect from you

IP addresses and cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our stakeholders. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies the first time you visit our website in a new browser session.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted [using SSL technology].Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by [post or telephone].

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please inform us.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at MNO Customer Service email.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to MNO Customer Service email.